Jacquelynn Dorrance v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] was a direct exchange for the lost membership rights.
    Put another way, the basis in the new stock was the same
    as the basis in what was being exchanged—the membership
    rights. Hence, the companies told policyholders that the tax
    basis on the stock was “zero.” For example, with regard to
    the receipt of stock, Phoenix explained in its Q&A document:
    If you receive common stock, you will not be
    taxed when you receive it. However, if you
    sell or otherwise dispose of your common
    stock, you will be taxed on the full amount of
    7
    I.R.C. § 354(a)(1) provides:
    No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities
    in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in
    pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged
    solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in
    another corporation a party to the reorganization.
    18             DORRANCE V. UNITED STATES
    the proceeds you receive for the common
    stock. (Your tax basis in the common stock
    will be zero.)
    The other companies alerted policyholders to the same thing:
    Sun Life advised that the “cost basis of these shares for tax