Tohono O'Odham Nation v. State of Arizona , 804 F.3d 1292 ( 2015 )
[…] with the Secretary’s ruling, the United States took Parcel 2
    into trust for the Nation on July 7, 2014.
    V. H.B. 2534
    On February 1, 2011, while the district court proceedings
    in Gila River Indian Community were pending, the governor
    of Arizona signed H.B. 2534 into law. The bill was scheduled
    to take effect on July 20, 2011. A lead sponsor of H.B. 2534
    stated that the bill was made necessary by a “power grab by
    the federal government,” and that the legislature was
    “fighting an overreaching, intrusive Federal Government.”
    The bill, codified at A.R.S. § 9-471.04, provides as follows:
    10 TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION V. STATE OF ARIZONA
    A. Notwithstanding any other provision of
    this article:
    1. A city or town located in a county with a
    population of more than three hundred fifty
    thousand persons may annex any territory
    within an area that is surrounded by the city or
    town or that is bordered by the city or town on
    at least three sides if the landowner has
    submitted a request to the federal government
    to take ownership of the territory or hold the
    territory in trust.
    2. The annexation of territory pursuant to this
    section is valid if approved by a majority vote
    of the governing body of the city or town. The
    annexation becomes immediately operative if
    it is approved by at least two-thirds of the
    governing body of the city or town.
    B. For the purposes of this section, “submitted
    a request to the federal government” means
    the landowner has made an application to the
    federal government as required by a specific
    federal statute or regulation.
    A.R.S. § 9-471.04.
    VI.    Procedural History
    Shortly after passage of H.B. 2534, the Nation filed suit
    against Defendants.