Eden Place v. Sholem Perl , 811 F.3d 1120 ( 2016 )
[…] Civil Procedure § 415.46,5 no occupant of the premises
    retains any possessory interest of any kind following service
    of the writ of possession. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
    § 715.020(d) (explaining that “if the summons, complaint,
    and prejudgment claim of right to possession were served
    Code under the default provisions of a conditional
    sale contract or security agreement executed by
    such person, or a person under whom such person
    claims, and the title under the sale has been duly
    perfected.
    5
    California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.46 provides in relevant part:
    (a) In addition to the service of a summons and
    complaint in an action for unlawful detainer upon a
    tenant and subtenant, if any, as prescribed by this
    article, a prejudgment claim of right to possession may
    also be served on any person who appears to be or who
    may claim to have occupied the premises at the time of
    the filing of the action. Service upon occupants shall be
    made pursuant to subdivision (c) by serving a copy of
    a prejudgment claim of right to possession, as specified
    in subdivision (f), attached to a copy of the summons
    and complaint at the same time service is made upon
    the tenant and subtenant, if any.
    IN RE PERL                               17
    upon the occupants in accordance with Section 415.46, no
    occupant of the premises, whether or not the occupant is
    named in the judgment for possession, may object to the
    enforcement of the judgment . . .”)
    We recognize that the BAP may have considered itself
    bound to follow its prior decision in Williams v. Levi (In re
    Williams), 
    323 B.R. 691
    (9th Cir. BAP 2005), and the cases
    upon which In re Williams relied. See 
    id. at 699
    (citing Di