Eden Place v. Sholem Perl , 811 F.3d 1120 ( 2016 )
[…] They subsequently entered
    into a Stipulation for Judgment, forfeiting the lease and
    providing for the issuance of a writ of possession. 
    See 200 B.R. at 667
    . After the writ of possession was issued by the
    court, but before it was executed, the DiGiorgios filed a
    voluntary petition for bankruptcy. See 
    id. Relying on
    California Code of Civil Procedure § 715.050, the Sheriff’s
    Department indicated its intent to enforce the writ of
    possession without seeking relief from the automatic stay.6
    6
    California Code of Civil Procedure § 715.050 provides in relevant part:
    Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for
    money, a writ of possession issued pursuant to a
    judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action
    shall be enforced pursuant to this chapter without delay,
    notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the
    defendant of a bankruptcy proceeding.
    18                           IN RE PERL
    In addition to ruling that § 715.050 was preempted by the
    Bankruptcy Code, the district court held that, although the
    DiGiorgios had no legal possessory interest in the tenancy at