Eden Place v. Sholem Perl , 811 F.3d 1120 ( 2016 )
[…] In addition to ruling that § 715.050 was preempted by the
    Bankruptcy Code, the district court held that, although the
    DiGiorgios had no legal possessory interest in the tenancy at
    the time of the filing of the bankruptcy petition, they retained
    an equitable possessory interest by virtue of their continued
    physical presence. See 
    id. at 670–71.
    This holding was repeated in In re Butler, and adopted by
    the BAP in In re Williams, 
    see 323 B.R. at 699
    . In In re
    Butler, the court relied upon California Civil Code § 1006.
    
    See 271 B.R. at 870
    –71. That statute provides:
    Title by Occupancy; extent
    Occupancy for any period confers a title
    sufficient against all except the state and those
    who have title by prescription, accession,
    transfer, will, or succession; but the title
    conferred by occupancy is not a sufficient
    interest in real property to enable the occupant
    or the occupant's privies to commence or
    maintain an action to quiet title, unless the
    occupancy has ripened into title by
    prescription.
    The bankruptcy court concluded that, under California
    case law, “the mere possession of real estate is constantly
    treated as property, which may be purchased and sold, and for
    the recovery of which an action may be maintained against