Eden Place v. Sholem Perl , 811 F.3d 1120 ( 2016 )
[…] of the lease. See Knowles v. Robinson, 
    387 P.2d 833
    , 836–37
    (Cal. 1963). The unlawful detainer provisions authorize a
    summary proceeding that adjudicates the right to immediate
    possession of the property. See 
    Vella, 572 P.2d at 30
    . For
    this reason, claims regarding title to the property are not
    generally litigated in an unlawful detainer proceeding. See 
    id. One exception
    to the rule that title is not generally determined
    in an unlawful detainer proceeding is found in California
    Code of Civil Procedure § 1161a, governing the right of
    possession by a party initiating an unlawful detainer
    proceeding after obtaining title at a nonjudicial foreclosure
    IN RE PERL                              15
    sale.4 See 
    id. The exception
    allows for “a narrow and
    4
    California Code of Civil Procedure § 1161a provides in relevant part:
    (b) In any of the following cases, a person who holds
    over and continues in possession of a manufactured
    home, mobilehome, floating home, or real property
    after a three-day written notice to quit the property has
    been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant
    in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such
    subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be
    removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter:
    (1) Where the property has been sold pursuant to a
    writ of execution against such person, or a person
    under whom such person claims, and the title
    under the sale has been duly perfected.
    (2) Where the property has been sold pursuant to a
    writ of sale, upon the foreclosure by proceedings
    taken as prescribed in this code of a mortgage, or
    under an express power of sale contained therein,
    executed by such person, or a person under whom
    such person claims, and the title under the
    foreclosure has been duly perfected.
    (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance
    with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a
    power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed
    by such person, or a person under whom such
    person claims, and the title under the sale has been
    duly perfected.
    (4) Where the property has been sold by such
    person, or a person under whom such person
    claims, and the title under the sale has been duly
    perfected.
    (5) Where the property has been sold in accordance
    with Section 18037.5 of the Health and Safety
    16                              IN RE PERL
    sharply focused examination of title.” Id.; see also Mortg.
    Guarantee Co. v. Smith, 
    50 P.2d 835
    , 836 (Cal. Ct. App.
    1935) (noting that in actions brought under § 1161a, title is