Alaska Wilderness League v. Sally Jewell , 788 F.3d 1212 ( 2015 )
[…] 541 U.S. at
    769 n.2;
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1
    (c). Because environmental protection lies
    at the core of the Bureau’s duties pursuant to the Oil Pollution
    Act, NEPA review would not offend the rule of reason.
    I also do not think that the Bureau discharged its duty to
    conduct NEPA review by relying on previous analyses that
    considered the environmental impact of oil and natural gas
    exploration in the Arctic. Certainly, an agency may rely on
    prior analysis to discharge its duties pursuant to NEPA. See
    Pub. Citizen, 
    541 U.S. at 767
    ; 
    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1
    (c)
    (“NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even
    excellent paperwork—but to foster excellent action.”); 
    43 C.F.R. § 46.120
    (b) (“If existing NEPA analyses include data
    and assumptions appropriate for the analysis at hand, the
    [agency] should use these existing NEPA analyses and/or
    their underlying data and assumptions where feasible.”).