Alaska Wilderness League v. Sally Jewell , 788 F.3d 1212 ( 2015 )
[…] [agency].” 
    Id.
     at 980–81. No regulation explicitly reflected
    the agency’s view of its discretion, but its position was
    consistent with the statutory scheme and longstanding agency
    policy. 
    Id. at 977
    , 981–84.
    Just like in Young, BSEE’s position is consistent with the
    statute’s scheme and the agency’s longstanding policy. The
    applicable regulations “provide specific instructions to
    operators as to what they must do to meet [the] Clean Water
    Act requirements,” which then trigger the agency’s
    mandatory approval under § 1321(j)(5)(E)(iii). E.g., compare
    
    30 C.F.R. § 254.5
    (b) (requiring the OSRP to “be consistent
    with the National Contingency Plan and the appropriate Area
    Contingency Plan(s)”) with 
    33 U.S.C. § 1321
    (j)(5)(D)(i)
    (imposing the same requirement); compare 
    30 C.F.R. § 254.23
    (g) (requiring information about procedures the
    operator “will follow in the event of a spill”) with 
    33 U.S.C. § 1321