United States v. Jamaal Bomber , 656 F. App'x 812 ( 2016 )
[…] Watson, 
    582 F.3d 974
    , 982-84, 987 (9th Cir. 2009)
    3
    (finding that a supervised release condition was not illegal, for purposes of the
    appeal waiver exception, because it complied with 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d)).
    “Whether a supervised release condition illegally exceeds the permissible statutory
    penalty or violates the Constitution is reviewed de novo.” Watson, 
    582 F.3d at 981
    .
    In this case, the controlling statute is Section 3563(b)(5), which governs
    conditions of supervised release that impose occupational restrictions. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d) (incorporating 
    Id.
     § 3563(b)). Section 3563(b)(5) provides that a
    district court can only impose an occupational restriction that limits a defendant’s
    engagement “in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a
    reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the offense.” (emphasis
    added).
    The parties advance competing interpretations of the “reasonably direct
    relationship” requirement, neither of which comports with the plain language of
    Section 3563(b)(5). Section 3563(b)(5), however, occupies a middle ground
    between the parties’ positions.