Robert Stanovsek v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 768 F.3d 515 ( 2014 )
[…] residence.” See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (h) (emphasis added). As a result, the interpretation of § 212(h)
    proffered by the BIA actually has strong support in the statutory text.
    The phrase is first used in § 1151(c), which deals with the “computation” of the number
    of family-sponsored immigrant visas that are to be made available in a given year. Part of that
    computation involves a reduction for the number of aliens who, among other things, were
    paroled into the country “in the second preceding fiscal year” and “did not depart . . . within 365
    days.” § 1151(c)(4). Under the following paragraph, however, certain exceptions aside, if any
    such alien “is subsequently admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, such
    alien shall not again be considered for purposes of paragraph (1),” which delineates the
    computation methodology.         § 1151(c)(5) (emphasis added).           Section 1151(b)(5) thus
    contemplates that an alien already in the United States, who entered lawfully, may be