Northern California River Watch v. City of Healdsburg , 457 F.3d 1023 ( 2006 )
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). To that end, the statute, among other
    things, prohibits “the discharge of any pollutant by any per-
    son” except as provided in the Act. § 1311(a).
    [2] After the CWA was passed, an issue arose concerning
    the extent to which wetlands adjacent to navigable waters
    constitute “waters of the United States.” In 1978, the Army
    9306         N. CAL. RIVER WATCH v. HEALDSBURG
    Corps of Engineers (“ACOE”) issued a regulation defining
    “waters of the United States” to include “adjacent wetlands.”
    33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7). The regulations specifically provide
    that “[t]he term ‘waters of the United States’ means,” among
    other things, “[w]etlands adjacent to waters.” 
    Id. The regula-
    tions further specify that “[w]etlands separated from other
    waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers,
    natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent
    wetlands.’ ” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c).
    The first issue is therefore whether Basalt Pond and its sur-
    rounding are “wetlands adjacent to waters” within the mean-
    ing of the regulations. If so, we must decide whether such
    adjacent wetlands constitute “waters of the United States”