Roberto Cohen v. Nvidia Corp. , 768 F.3d 1046 ( 2014 )
[…] We have never directly decided whether Item 303’s
    disclosure duty is actionable under Section 10(b) and Rule
    10b-5. We now hold that it is not.
    To prevail on a claim under Section 10(b) or Rule 10b-5,
    a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant made a
    misleading statement or omission of material fact. Matrixx
    Initiatives, 
    131 S. Ct. at 1318
    . Thus, a statement might be
    misleading because it affirmatively misstates information. Or
    a statement might be misleading because it is made outside
    8
    Item 303, 
    17 C.F.R. § 229.303
    (a)(3)(ii), requires registrants to:
    Describe any known trends or uncertainties that have
    had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have
    a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales
    or revenues or income from continuing operations. If
    the registrant knows of events that will cause a material
    change in the relationship between costs and revenues
    (such as known future increases in costs of labor or
    materials or price increases or inventory adjustments),
    the change in the relationship shall be disclosed.
    IN RE: NVIDIA CORP. SEC. LITIG.                       17
    the context of other material information. Yet neither
    Section 10(b) nor Rule 10b-5 “create[s] an affirmative duty
    to disclose any and all material information. Disclosure is