Tammy Phillips v. Kevan Gilman , 887 F.3d 956 ( 2018 )
[…] interlocutory.” In re Rosson, 
    545 F.3d 764
    , 769 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting
    Bonham v. Compton (In re Bonham), 
    229 F.3d 750
    , 761 (9th Cir. 2000)).
    In any event, the bankruptcy court’s subsequent Disability Exemption
    Order cured any prematurity in Phillips’ appeal. See In re Rains, 
    428 F.3d 893
    , 901 (9th Cir. 2005) (“[S]ubsequent events can validate a prematurely
    filed appeal.”(quoting Ethridge v. Harbor House Restaurant, 
    861 F.2d 1389
    , 1402 (9th Cir. 1988))).
    IN RE GILMAN                              7
    Section 158(d)(1) gives the courts of appeal “jurisdiction
    of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and
    decrees entered under subsections (a) [defining the district
    courts’ jurisdiction] and (b) [defining the jurisdiction of the
    bankruptcy appellate panels].” Thus, this court may only
    consider “final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees” of
    the district court and BAP. 
    Gugliuzza, 852 F.3d at 891
    .