Tammy Phillips v. Kevan Gilman , 887 F.3d 956 ( 2018 )
[…] California provides for an “automatic” homestead
    exemption. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.720(a). The
    automatic homestead exemption protects a debtor “who
    resides (or who is related to one who resides) in the
    homestead property at the time of a forced judicial sale of the
    dwelling.” In re Anderson, 
    824 F.2d 754
    , 757 (9th Cir.
    1987); see also 
    Diaz, 547 B.R. at 334
    (“The filing of a
    bankruptcy petition constitutes a forced sale for purposes of
    the automatic homestead exemption.”).
    Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.710(c), a “homestead”
    is “the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or
    the judgment debtor’s spouse resided on the date the
    judgment creditor’s lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in
    which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor’s spouse
    resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court
    determination that the dwelling is a homestead.” This
    “requires only that the judgment debtor reside in the property
    as his or her principal dwelling at the time the judgment
    creditor’s lien attaches and continuously thereafter until the
    court determines the dwelling is a homestead.” In re Elliott,
    
    523 B.R. 188