United States v. Jeffrey Spanier , 637 F. App'x 998 ( 2016 )
[…] 2013, when the district court declared a mistrial. See United States v. Pitner, 
    307 F.3d 1178
    , 1182 n.3 (9th Cir. 2002). There is also no dispute that the district court
    set Spanier’s retrial date for more than 70 days after the mistrial. The question
    before this Court is whether the district court erroneously set the retrial date
    outside the 70-day period, or instead properly granted several “ends of justice”
    continuances due to the “complexity” of the case, thereby tolling the speedy trial
    clock. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h)(7). A review of the contemporaneous record reveals
    that, at the time continuances were granted, the district court did not make the
    requisite “findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh
    the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h)(7)(A).
    The Speedy Trial Act is not crystal clear on when a district court must place
    its findings on the record. We have held that it is permissible for a court to grant
    ends of justice continuances for case complexity and subsequently set forth