Ministry of Defense & Support for the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran v. Cubic Defense Systems, Inc. , 665 F.3d 1091 ( 2011 )
[…] judgment interest because the district court did not specify the
    dollar amount of the confirmed award. On cross appeal, the
    Ministry argues that the district court abused its discretion by
    denying its motion for prejudgment interest and attorney’s
    fees. We address these arguments in turn.
    I.
    [1] Confirmation of foreign arbitration awards is governed
    by the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of
    Foreign Arbitral Awards, June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517,
    known as the New York Convention, and federal law imple-
    menting the Convention, 
    9 U.S.C. §§ 201-208
    . Section 207
    provides:
    Within three years after an arbitral award falling
    under the Convention is made, any party to the arbi-
    MINISTRY    OF   DEFENSE   OF IRAN   v. CUBIC DEFENSE       20999
    tration may apply to any court having jurisdiction
    under this chapter for an order confirming the award
    as against any other party to the arbitration. The
    court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of
    the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or
    enforcement of the award specified in the said Con-
    vention.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 207
    .
    [2] The seven grounds for refusing to confirm an award are
    set out in Article V of the Convention.2 These defenses are
    2
    Article V states:
    1. Recognition and enforcement of the award may be refused, at