Stacey Marie Jurss, V. Liam Aloysha Mooney ( 2021 )
[…] Intimate partners include
    people who have a child together. RCW 26.50.010(7)(c). Following a hearing on the petition, the
    trial court may restrain the respondent from committing acts of domestic violence and order “other
    relief as it deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner and other family or household
    members sought to be protected.” RCW 26.50.060(1)(a), (f).
    A.       DURATION OF DVPO
    First, Mooney argues that the superior court abused its discretion by granting a DVPO for
    longer than one year without making the required statutory finding under RCW 26.50.060(2). We
    agree.
    RCW 26.50.060(2) provides:
    If a protection order restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent’s
    minor children the restraint shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year. This
    limitation is not applicable to orders for protection issued under chapter 26.09,
    **26.10, 26.26A, or 26.26B RCW. With regard to other relief, if the petitioner has
    petitioned for relief on his or her own behalf or on behalf of the petitioner’s family
    or household members or minor children, and the court finds that the respondent is
    likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner’s
    family or household members or minor children when the order expires, the court
    may either grant relief for a fixed period or enter a permanent order of protection.
    (Emphasis added).
    Here, there is nothing in the record that demonstrates that Mooney was likely to resume
    acts of domestic violence against Jurss. The only act of domestic violence that the superior court
    found Mooney committed was the sexual contact in 2009. Jurss argues extensively that the
    superior court’s order was appropriate because of Mooney’s harassing behavior towards Jurss, but