Hoag Memorial Hospital v. Tom Price ( 2017 )
[…] the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the
    agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of
    the statute.” 
    Id. at 843
    . Where Chevron deference does not
    apply, we may nevertheless seek guidance from the agency’s
    position depending upon “the degree of the agency’s care,
    its consistency, formality, and relative expertness, and . . .
    the persuasiveness of the agency’s position.” United States
    v. Mead Corp., 
    533 U.S. 218
    , 228 (2001).
    Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1396
    et seq., established Medicaid, a cooperative program
    between the federal government and the states to provide
    access to medical care for individuals “whose income and
    resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary
    medical services.” 
    Id.
     § 1396-1. States electing to
    participate in Medicaid must submit to the Secretary of HHS,
    through submission to CMS, a plan setting forth the
    parameters of the state’s program. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a);
    
    42 C.F.R. § 430.10
    . States wishing to amend their plans