FTC v. Kyle Kimoto , 763 F.3d 1094 ( 2014 )
[…] Burn scheme. We vacate that part of the district court’s grant
    of summary judgment and permanent injunction based on
    Vertek’s violations of the FTC Act in connection with the
    Acai Total Burn scheme.
    II. Liability Under the EFTA
    Although Kimoto does not contest that Vertek violated
    the EFTA, he argues that there is no individual liability for
    corporate violations of that Act. We disagree. The EFTA
    provides that “a violation of any requirement imposed under
    [the EFTA] shall be deemed a violation [of the FTC Act].”
    15 U.S.C. § 1693o(c). The EFTA further provides that “[a]ll
    of the functions and powers of the Federal Trade Commission
    under the Federal Trade Commission Act are available to the
    Federal Trade Commission to enforce compliance by any
    person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade
    Commission with the requirements imposed under this
    subchapter.” 
    Id. The EFTA
    provides no enforcement
    mechanism of its own, instead relying on the enforcement
    provisions in the authorizing statutes of the agencies tasked
    with enforcing the FTC Act. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693o(b)–(c).
    As previously discussed, where the FTC seeks a permanent