Bunker Holdings Ltd. v. Yang Ming Liberia Corp. , 906 F.3d 843 ( 2018 )
[…] owner” of the vessel. Yang Ming placed its order with OWB
    Far East, not Bunker Holdings.
    Because it did not provide the bunkers on the order of the
    vessel’s owner, Bunker Holdings is entitled to a maritime
    lien only if it can show that it provided the bunkers “on the
    order of . . . a person authorized by the owner.” 46 U.S.C.
    § 31342(a). Bunker Holdings supplied the bunkers “on the
    order of” OWB Far East, so it must show that OWB Far East
    was “a person authorized by the owner” to bind the vessel.
    A separate statutory provision, § 31341(a), provides a list of
    persons who are “presumed to have authority to procure
    necessaries for a vessel” on the ship’s credit. They include
    the owner, the master, and “a person entrusted with the
    management of the vessel at the port of supply.”
    § 31341(a)(1)–(3). OWB Far East does not fall into any of
    those categories. The statute also includes, as relevant here,
    “an agent appointed by . . . the owner.” § 31341(a)(4)(A).
    But Bunker Holdings submitted no evidence that OWB Far