United States v. William Nielsen , 694 F.3d 1032 ( 2012 )
[…] . . . .”); State v. Hastings, 
    171 P.3d 726
    , 728 (Mont. 2007)
    (“Hastings’ youth court adjudication did not constitute a ‘con-
    viction’ . . . .”).
    The government notes that juvenile adjudications qualify as
    predicate convictions under particular federal statutes. But
    Congress also specifically indicates when it intends for juve-
    nile adjudications to be considered convictions, while impos-
    ing age and severity limitations on what sorts of adjudications
    may be considered. See, e.g., Sex Offender Registration and
    Notification Act (“SORNA”), 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) (“The
    term ‘convicted’ or a variant thereof, used with respect to a
    sex offense, includes adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for
    that offense, but only if the offender is 14 years of age or
    older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudicated
    was comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual
    abuse . . . .”). The Guidelines do not specify which subset of
    juvenile adjudications may be considered “sex offense con-
    victions” under § 4B1.5; they do not specify that juvenile
    adjudications may be considered at all.
    [11] We therefore hold that the district court erred in