United States v. William Nielsen , 694 F.3d 1032 ( 2012 )
[…] UNITED STATES v. NIELSEN                11133
    adult convictions. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1 (defining a
    “prior felony conviction” as “a prior adult federal or state con-
    viction”). This is consistent with our general understanding
    that juvenile adjudications do not result in “convictions.” See
    United States v. Doe, 
    53 F.3d 1081
    , 1083 (9th Cir. 1995)
    (“[A] successful prosecution under the [Federal Juvenile
    Delinquency] Act results in a civil adjudication of status, not
    a criminal conviction.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-106 (“No
    adjudication upon the status of any youth in the jurisdiction
    of the court . . . shall . . . be deemed a criminal conviction
    . . . .”); State v. Hastings, 
    171 P.3d 726
    , 728 (Mont. 2007)
    (“Hastings’ youth court adjudication did not constitute a ‘con-
    viction’ . . . .”).
    The government notes that juvenile adjudications qualify as