United States v. Dang ( 2007 )
[…] sequences.” Fedorenko v. United States, 
    449 U.S. 490
    , 505
    (1981). Because of this, “the Government ‘carries a heavy
    burden of proof in a proceeding to divest a naturalized citizen
    of his citizenship.’ ” 
    Id. (quoting Costello
    v. United States,
    
    365 U.S. 265
    , 269 (1961)). “The evidence justifying revoca-
    tion of citizenship must be clear, unequivocal, and convincing
    and not leave the issue in doubt.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks
    and citations omitted).
    [1] The denaturalization statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), pro-
    vides that denaturalization may be commenced if the citizen’s
    naturalization was (1) “illegally procured,” or (2) “procured
    by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresenta-
    tion.” In order lawfully to obtain U.S. citizenship, a person
    must be of “good moral character” for the five years immedi-
    ately preceding the date of filing her citizenship application,
    as well as from the date of filing this application until the date