United States v. Dang ( 2007 )
[…] tion of a late-identified witness, Dang’s daughter, Rachel Nguyen, who
    was not made available for her deposition until after the Pre-Trial Confer-
    ence. Nguyen testified that it was she, and not Dang, who filled out the
    answers on Dang’s Form N-455A.
    6192                     UNITED STATES v. DANG
    government’s amended complaint should have included a sec-
    ond, supplementary affidavit of good cause.
    An affidavit of good cause is only required at the initiation
    of a denaturalization proceeding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (“It
    shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respec-
    tive districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to
    institute proceedings . . . .” (emphasis added)); United States
    v. Zucca, 
    351 U.S. 91
    , 100 (1956) (announcing the principle
    that the affidavit showing good cause is “a prerequisite to the
    initiation of [denaturalization] proceedings” (emphasis
    added)).