Melendez v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] not previously been “convicted” of a controlled substance vio-
    lation and had not previously received FFOA treatment. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (a); see also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(48)(A) (defin-
    ing “conviction” for purposes of the immigration laws).
    But because Petitioner’s 1999 conviction was under state
    law, he cannot prevail merely by parsing the language of the
    FFOA, which by its terms does not apply to state convictions.
    3
    California changed its procedure effective January 1, 1997. 
    1996 Cal. Stat. 1132
     (S.B. 1369), § 3. Under the revised diversion procedure, Cali-
    fornia required a plea of guilty before diversion would be granted. See
    CAL. PENAL CODE § 1000.1(a)(3) (West 1997) (requiring the prosecuting
    attorney to notify the defendant that “in lieu of trial, the court may grant
    deferred entry of judgment . . . provided that the defendant pleads guilty”
    (emphasis added)).
    12666                MELENDEZ v. GONZALES
    Rather, the question is whether equal protection principles
    demand that the BIA have treated his 1999 expungement as
    an FFOA disposition even though he had previously received