Chemical Producers v. Syngenta Crop , 463 F.3d 871 ( 2006 )
[…] Although a letter of authoriza-
    tion remains one avenue for generic pesticide companies to
    secure the use of previously filed data, it is only an alternative
    CHEMICAL PRODUCERS v. SYNGENTA CROP                   10625
    to other avenues, including mandatory licensing at arbitrated
    prices. The new statute accords letters of authorization a role
    no larger than they play in FIFRA, which is everything the
    Association hoped to achieve by this action.1
    [5] Intervenors’ search for life in this case looks to a sav-
    ings clause in the new section 12811.5 concerning future
    adjudications of the lawfulness of existing registrations. That
    provision, subdivision 12811.5(j), states: “No cost sharing as
    provided in subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) shall be required to
    support an application for annual renewal of pesticide product
    registration, provided this provision shall not authorize
    renewal of a product registered prior to the effective date of
    this section if that registration is declared to have been unlaw-
    fully issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.” The “cost
    sharing” of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) refers to the manda-
    tory data licensing and compensation. Some registrations pre-
    viously granted have been challenged in the state courts. See,
    e.g., Syngenta Crop Prot., Inc. v. Helliker, 
    138 Cal. App. 4th 1135
    ,