California Ex Rel. Imperial County Air Pollution Control District v. U.S. Department of the Interior , 751 F.3d 1113 ( 2014 )
[…] by reference NEPA and non-NEPA documents. 40 C.F.R.
    § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an
    environmental impact statement by reference when the effect
    will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and
    public review of the action.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(j)
    (“Agencies shall reduce excessive paperwork by . . .
    [i]ncorporating by reference (§ 1502.21).”). Any material
    incorporated by reference must be “cited in the statement,”
    “briefly described,” and “reasonably available for inspection
    by potentially interested persons,” § 1502.21, but need not be
    physically attached to an EIS, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.18(a)
    (requiring an appendix to “[c]onsist of material prepared in
    connection with an environmental impact statement (as
    distinct from material which is not so prepared and which is
    incorporated by reference (§ 1502.21))”); Forty Most Asked
    Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Environmental Policy
    Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg. 18,026, 18,034 (Mar. 23, 1981)
    (“[T]he material which is incorporated by reference does not
    accompany the EIS.”).