California Ex Rel. Imperial County Air Pollution Control District v. U.S. Department of the Interior , 751 F.3d 1113 ( 2014 )
[…] Sierra Club, 
    427 U.S. 390
    , 412
    (1976)).
    B. Tiering and Incorporation
    CEQ regulations encourage agencies to “tier” with a
    previous EIS to “eliminate repetitive discussions of the same
    issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision . . . .”
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.20. An agency may tier to a NEPA
    document, Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Bureau of
    Land Mgmt., 
    387 F.3d 989
    , 997–98 (9th Cir. 2004), if the
    subsequent statement is either of “lesser scope” or a
    “statement or analysis at a later stage.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28.
    The CEQ regulations also require agencies to incorporate
    by reference NEPA and non-NEPA documents. 40 C.F.R.
    § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an
    environmental impact statement by reference when the effect
    will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and
    public review of the action.”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(j)
    (“Agencies shall reduce excessive paperwork by . . .
    [i]ncorporating by reference (§ 1502.21).”). Any material
    incorporated by reference must be “cited in the statement,”
    “briefly described,” and “reasonably available for inspection