Ramadan v. Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] do not render the changed circumstances determination dis-
    cretionary. Instead, this phrase is a specification of who is to
    make the decision, rather than a characterization of that deci-
    sion itself. We come to this conclusion for several reasons.
    First, when Congress wants to place something within the
    Attorney General’s discretion, it either uses that word or a
    phrase that the courts have held to function in this way. See
    Kalaw v. INS, 
    133 F.3d 1147
    , 1152 (9th Cir. 1997) (analyzing
    the former 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), which read that “the Attor-
    ney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and
    adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for per-
    manent residence” in the case of certain aliens) (emphasis
    added); 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) (specifying classes of aliens who
    “may be admitted in the discretion of the Attorney General
    . . .” ) (emphasis added); St. 
    Cyr, 533 U.S. at 293
    -94 (analyz-