Arakaki v. Lingle , 477 F.3d 1048 ( 2007 )
[…] Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778.” 
    Id. § 201(7).
                           ARAKAKI v. LINGLE                     1583
    In 1959, Hawaii became the 50th State in the union. Under
    the Hawaii Statehood Admission Act, Congress required
    Hawaii to incorporate the HHCA into its state Constitution,
    with the United States retaining authority to approve any
    changes to the eligibility requirements for the HHCA leases.
    Act of March 18, 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-3, § 4, 73 Stat. 5
    (“Admission Act”). See HAW. CONST. art. XII, §§ 1-3. In
    return, the United States granted Hawaii title to all public
    lands within the state, save a small portion reserved for use of
    the Federal Government. 
    Id. § 5(b)-(d),
    73 Stat. 5. The
    Admission Act further declared that the lands, “together with
    the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any such
    lands and the income therefrom, shall be held by [the State]
    as a public trust for the support of the public schools, . . . the
    conditions of native Hawaiians” and other purposes. 
    Id. § 5(f),
    73 Stat. 6. The land granted to Hawaii included the 200,000
    acres previously set aside under the HHCA and an additional
    1.2 million acres.
    The Hawaii Constitution expressly adopted the HHCA and