Vien-Phuong Ho v. Recontrust Co. , 840 F.3d 618 ( 2016 )
[…] shall—(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in
    real property securing the consumer’s obligation, bring such
    action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in
    which such real property is located,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1)
    (emphasis added).4
    3
    The definitional section of the FDCPA does not contain a definition
    of the term “security enforcer.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a. The meaning
    must therefore be derived from the manner in which the term is used,
    namely, one who dispossesses or disables personal property.
    4
    Section 1692i(a)(2), permits any other action, including an action
    for a deficiency judgment, to be filed in the district “(A) in which such
    consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer
    resides at the commencement of the action.” Because the difference
    between the amount obtained at the foreclosure sale and the amount due
    on the promissory note cannot be known, an action for a deficiency
    judgment arising out of a judicial foreclosure proceeding cannot be
    commenced until after the foreclosure sale is over.