Vien-Phuong Ho v. Recontrust Co. , 840 F.3d 618 ( 2016 )
[…] 46                HO V. RECONTRUST CO.
    manner that interferes with ‘States’ arrangements for
    conducting their own governments.’” 
    Id. (quoting Nixon
    v.
    Mo. Mun. League, 
    541 U.S. 125
    , 140 (2004)). The
    application of the provisions of the FDCPA to debt collectors
    who are not acting on behalf of the state does not involve the
    slightest interference with the core sovereign functions of the
    State of California.
    Finally, the FDCPA provides a method for resolving
    conflicts with state law that the majority ignores. Section
    1692o states that the CFPB “shall by regulation exempt from
    the requirements of this subchapter any class of debt
    collection practices within any State if the [CFPB] determines
    that under the law of that State that class of debt collection
    practices is subject to requirements substantially similar to
    those imposed by this subchapter, and that there is adequate
    provision for enforcement.” The Second Circuit discussed
    section 1692o in Romea. There, a defendant law firm sent a
    form letter to a plaintiff-debtor pursuant to state law,
    demanding that she pay her back rent. 
    Romea, 163 F.3d at 113
    . In finding that the defendant was a debt collector, the