Jonathan Hunsaker v. United States , 902 F.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] plain language of the statute is dispositive. Because the
    scope of Section 106(a)’s waiver is unambiguous, there is no
    need to look beyond the statute’s text and ascertain whether
    it was clearly established in 1994 that emotional distress
    damages were recoverable under Section 362(k). See, e.g.,
    
    Germain, 503 U.S. at 253
    –54 (“We have stated time and
    again that courts must presume that a legislature says in a
    statute what it means and means in a statute what it says
    there.”).
    Second, we disagree with the First Circuit’s
    interpretation of Section 106(a)(5), which the First Circuit
    relied upon to tether its temporal approach to the statute’s
    text. Section 106(a)(5) provides: “Nothing in this section
    shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action
    not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of
    Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law.” In the First
    14              HUNSAKER V. UNITED STATES
    Circuit’s view, this text limits Section 106(a)’s waiver to
    only those remedies that were available at the time of the
    1994 amendment because the text “forbids the creation of