Jonathan Hunsaker v. United States , 902 F.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section
    shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys’
    fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover
    punitive damages.” In Dawson v. Washington Mutual Bank,
    F.A. (In re Dawson), 
    390 F.3d 1139
    , 1148 (9th Cir. 2004),
    we held “actual damages” under Section 362(k) “include[s]
    damages for emotional distress.” 1
    Relying on Section 362(k) and Dawson, the bankruptcy
    court awarded the Hunsakers emotional distress damages
    against the government. Because Section 106(a)’s waiver of
    sovereign immunity applies to Section 362(k), this appeal
    turns on whether the bankruptcy court’s award falls within
    the scope of the waiver. That is, we must resolve whether
    an award of emotional distress damages is an “order or
    judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an
    award of punitive damages.” See 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).
    1
    When we decided Dawson, Section 362(k) was labeled Section
    362(h). Congress redesignated the statute as Section 362(k) in 2005, but
    the relevant text remains unchanged. See Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention
    and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub.