Jonathan Hunsaker v. United States , 902 F.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] construed in the manner appropriate to waivers of sovereign
    immunity.” See United States v. Mitchell, 
    463 U.S. 206
    ,
    218–19 (1983); accord 
    Gomez-Perez, 553 U.S. at 491
    .
    In sum, the Hunsakers may recover emotional distress
    damages against the government under Section 362(k)
    because Section 106(a)’s waiver of sovereign immunity
    “extend[s] unambiguously to such monetary claims.” See
    
    Daniel, 891 F.3d at 768
    (quoting 
    Lane, 518 U.S. at 192
    ).
    B.
    The government argues for an alternative interpretation
    of Section 106(a)’s waiver based on the term “money
    recovery,” which appears only in Section 106(a)(3)’s clause
    providing for “an order or judgment awarding a money
    recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.”
    In the government’s view, “money recovery” can be
    construed “to refer only to claims seeking to restore to the
    bankruptcy estate sums of money unlawfully in the
    possession of governmental entities—not to the broader
    measure of damages.”