Jonathan Hunsaker v. United States , 902 F.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] waiver is “clearly discernable from the statutory text in light
    of traditional interpretive tools.” See 
    Cooper, 566 U.S. at 291
    .
    In light of this unambiguous scope, Section 106(a)
    waives sovereign immunity for emotional distress damages
    under Section 362(k). Emotional distress damages are a
    form of monetary relief—compensatory damages—but they
    are not punitive. 3 We have already determined that damages
    for emotional distress are recoverable as “actual damages”
    under Section 362(k). 
    Dawson, 390 F.3d at 1148
    . And,
    given that Section 106(a) waives immunity for nonpunitive
    monetary damages awarded under the statute’s enumerated
    provisions, the bankruptcy court’s award falls within the
    scope of the waiver. In other words, the court’s award is a
    “judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an
    award of punitive damages.” See 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3).
    Finally, because the scope of the waiver is unambiguous,
    “judicial inquiry is complete,” and there is no need to look
    beyond the plain meaning of Section 106(a). See Conn.
    Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 
    503 U.S. 249
    , 254 (1992) (quoting
    2