Jonathan Hunsaker v. United States , 902 F.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] absent a consent to be sued that is ‘unequivocally
    expressed.’” United States v. Bormes, 
    568 U.S. 6
    , 9–10
    (2012) (quoting United States v. Nordic Vill., Inc., 
    503 U.S. 30
    , 33–34 (1992)). “Congress has enacted several broad
    waivers of the United States’ sovereign immunity.” Navajo
    Nation v. Dep’t of the Interior, 
    876 F.3d 1144
    , 1168 (9th Cir.
    2017).
    The waiver at issue here, Section 106(a), applies to fifty-
    nine provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. For these
    enumerated provisions, Section 106(a) provides that
    “sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit
    to the extent set forth in this section.” The extent of the
    waiver relevant to this appeal is set forth in Section
    106(a)(3), which authorizes a court to “issue against a
    governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such
    sections . . . , including an order or judgment awarding a
    6                 HUNSAKER V. UNITED STATES
    money recovery, but not including an award of punitive
    damages.”
    One of the waiver’s enumerated provisions, Section 362,
    is the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay statute. When
    debtors file for bankruptcy, Section 362 imposes an
    automatic stay “to protect debtors from all collection efforts