Montana Environmental Info. v. Debra Thomas , 902 F.3d 971 ( 2018 )
[…] to comply with the new standards. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 7410(a)(1). “These revisions need not be wholesale
    recastings of [Implementation Plans]; instead, the [Clean Air
    Act] allows the states to submit, and [the] Agency to review,
    piecemeal amendments dealing with discrete [Implementation
    Plan] provisions, leaving most of the plan untouched.” Safe
    
    Air, 488 F.3d at 1092
    (citation omitted).
    In addition, Implementation Plans must comply with the
    Clean Air Act’s Prevention of Significant Deterioration
    program (PSD program). See 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(1)
    (“[E]ach applicable State Implementation Plan . . . shall
    contain emission limitations and such other measures as may
    be necessary to prevent significant deterioration of air
    quality.”). The purpose of the PSD program is to ensure that
    major sources of air pollution do not degrade areas that either
    meet Air Quality Standards (also known as “attainment”
    areas) or cannot be classified as meeting—or not meeting—