Dominic Hardie v. Ncaa ( 2017 )
[…] To prove the Participant Approval Policy’s disparate
    impact, Hardie offers a report prepared by economist Marc
    Bendick. Bendick surveyed 541 applicants who sought
    participant approval to coach at NCAA-certified
    4
    Title II provides that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and
    equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
    and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without
    discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or
    national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). “Public accommodations”
    include, among other things, “sports arena[s], stadium[s] or other
    place[s] of exhibition or entertainment,” so long as their “operations
    affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is supported
    by State action.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b). The NCAA does not dispute
    that coaching in NCAA-certified athletic tournaments constitutes a
    “privilege” of a place of public accommodation. See Daniel v. Paul,
    
    395 U.S. 298
    , 306 (1969) (holding that Title II protects from