Turtle Is. Restoration Network v. Doc , 878 F.3d 725 ( 2017 )
[…] used in a list should be read together and given related meaning when
    construing a statute or regulation.” Aguayo v. U.S. Bank, 
    653 F.3d 912
    ,
    927 (9th Cir. 2011).
    TURTLE ISLAND RESTORATION NETWORK V. USDOC 43
    appropriate for activities that are either directed at bird
    conservation or at other activities that may or may not have
    a conservation purpose—e.g., scientific research.
    Lest there be any doubt, the immediately following
    subsection makes clear that permits may be issued for non-
    conservation-related purposes. Section 21.27(a) describes
    the criteria for issuing a special purpose permit. See
    50 C.F.R. § 21.27(a). It explains that such a permit “is
    required before any person may sell, purchase, or barter
    captive-bred, migratory game birds . . . .” 
    Id. Nothing in
    this subsection suggests that selling, purchasing, or bartering
    birds serves the purpose of conserving those birds. Nor do
    those terms have an inherent conservation-oriented
    meaning—quite the opposite. 10