Turtle Is. Restoration Network v. Doc , 878 F.3d 725 ( 2017 )
[…] permitting program for narrow categories of migratory bird
    takings, such as scientific collecting, rehabilitation, hunting,
    and depredation control. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 704(a), 712(2)
    (empowering the FWS to promulgate implementing
    regulations); 50 C.F.R. §§ 21.21–21.61 (authorizing the
    issuance of various types of permits). The FWS has also
    established a “special purpose” permit that allows a person
    to “lawfully take . . . migratory birds . . . for any purpose not
    covered by the standard form permits” included elsewhere
    in the regulations. 50 C.F.R. § 21.27(a). The FWS may issue
    such a permit for “special purpose activities related to
    migratory birds,” where the applicant “makes a sufficient
    showing” that the activity would be “of benefit to the
    migratory bird resource, important research reasons, reasons
    of human concern for individual birds, or other compelling
    justification.” 
    Id. Here, the
    FWS interpreted § 21.27 as authorizing it to
    grant a special purpose permit sanctioning the incidental take
    of migratory birds to the NMFS, thereby allowing a
    commercial activity—longline fishing—that does not
    concern bird conservation.