Turtle Is. Restoration Network v. Doc , 878 F.3d 725 ( 2017 )
[…] governing statute. 
    Marsh, 869 F.3d at 1116
    –17. We must
    assure ourselves that the agency has fairly construed its own
    regulation, while also keeping one eye trained on Congress’
    intent. 
    Id. To that
    end, “‘[we] need not accept an agency’s
    interpretation of its own regulations if that interpretation is
    . . . inconsistent with the statute under which the regulations
    were promulgated.’” 
    Id. at 1117
    (quoting Mines v. Sullivan,
    
    981 F.2d 1068
    , 1070 (9th Cir. 1992)).
    My analysis proceeds as follows: I disaggregate § 21.27
    into its relevant textual parts, consider each part against the
    regulation’s broader structure and context, and then assess
    FWS’s interpretation against the MBTA.
    •   “Permits may be issued for special purpose activities
    . . . which are otherwise outside the scope of the
    standard form permits of this part.” The regulation
    does not define “special purpose activit[y].” It is also a
    regulatory term of art that is not susceptible to
    interpretation by reference to dictionary definitions.
    the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their