Turtle Is. Restoration Network v. Doc , 878 F.3d 725 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 2166
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    2.
    The Permit also comports with the MBTA’s
    conservation purpose. The majority is correct that in passing
    the MBTA Congress sought to promote migratory bird
    conservation. 11 But the statute also expressly provides for
    non-conservation-related take of migratory birds. As is
    relevant here, the MBTA allows FWS to consider economic
    factors in determining whether to permit, among other
    things, the taking, killing, possessing, or sale of migratory
    birds or their parts. 16 U.S.C. § 704(a). Stated in full,
    § 704(a) provides that:
    Subject to the provisions and in order to carry
    out the purposes of the [migratory bird treaty]
    conventions . . . the [FWS] is authorized and
    directed, from time to time, having due
    regard to the zones of temperature and to the
    distribution, abundance, economic value,
    breeding habits, and times and lines of
    migratory flight of such birds, to determine
    11
    See Humane Soc’y of U.S. v. Watt, 
    551 F. Supp. 1310
    , 1319 (D.D.C.
    1982), aff’d, 
    713 F.2d 865
    (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“‘The United States . . . [and]
    Great Britain . . . , being desirous of saving from indiscriminate slaughter