Kelvin Allen v. Meyer , 755 F.3d 866 ( 2014 )
[…] officers filed their reply brief but failed to address the consent
    issue. Acknowledging that the officers had not yet consented
    4                     ALLEN V. MEYER
    to his jurisdiction, the magistrate judge then issued a second
    order and set a deadline for the officers to respond.
    Inexplicably, without waiting for the officers’ response or for
    this second deadline to pass, the magistrate judge granted the
    officers’ motion to dismiss and entered judgment against
    Allen. Allen timely appealed.
    ANALYSIS
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , we have jurisdiction over
    “appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the
    United States.” We also “have jurisdiction to determine
    whether we have jurisdiction.” E.g., Aguon-Schulte v. Guam
    Election Comm’n, 
    469 F.3d 1236
    , 1239 (9th Cir. 2006).
    Where, as here, a magistrate judge enters judgment on behalf