United States v. Victor Reza-Ramos , 816 F.3d 1110 ( 2016 )
[…] A
    We first address a question of first impression: when the
    government charges a defendant with a federal crime made
    applicable to Indian country under the Indian General Crimes
    Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, does the government or the defendant
    have the burden of proving that the victim of the crime is an
    Indian or non-Indian? We review questions of law de novo,
    United States v. Bynum, 
    327 F.3d 986
    , 992 (9th Cir. 2003),
    and conclude that because the victim’s Indian status here is a
    jurisdictional element, the burden is on the government.
    Section 1152 provides that, in general, federal criminal
    laws “extend to the Indian country.” But this rule has both a
    statutory and judicial exception.
    First, the statute itself provides an exception: “This
    section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian
    against the person or property of another Indian.” In other
    words, by its terms, § 1152 does not apply where both the
    perpetrator and victim of the crime are Indians. The purpose
    of this exception is to ensure “that federal criminal laws
    reached non-Indians committing crimes in Indian country,