United States v. Victor Reza-Ramos , 816 F.3d 1110 ( 2016 )
[…] The indictment alleged that Reza-Ramos “intentionally
    kill[ed] and murder[ed] Jose Flores, an Indian, by beating him
    to death.” The government proposed four alternative theories
    of first degree murder. First, the indictment alleged that
    Reza-Ramos committed murder with premeditation and
    malice aforethought. Second, the indictment alleged three
    alternative felony murder theories, that Reza-Ramos
    States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any
    patent, and, including rights-of-way running through
    the reservation . . . .
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 13(a) provides in full:
    (a) Whoever within or upon any of the places now
    existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in
    section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any
    portion of the territorial sea of the United States not
    within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth,
    territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or
    omission which, although not made punishable by any
    enactment of Congress, would be punishable if
    committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the
    State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such
    place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time
    of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense
    and subject to a like punishment.
    UNITED STATES V. REZA-RAMOS                          9
    committed murder: (1) “during the attempt to perpetrate the
    robbery of Jose Flores of a Chevrolet Silverado truck, a
    felony, in violation of [Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.] §§ 13-1001,