United States v. Victor Reza-Ramos , 816 F.3d 1110 ( 2016 )
[…] robbery of Jose Flores of a Chevrolet Silverado truck, a
    felony, in violation of [Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.] §§ 13-1001,
    1902;” (2) during “the perpetration of the burglary of a
    nonresidential structure with the intent to commit the felony
    of robbery of a Chevrolet Silverado truck, a felony, in
    violation of [Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.] § 13-15[06](A); and
    (3) during “the perpetration of the burglary of a
    nonresidential structure with intent to commit the felony of
    theft of property” in violation of [Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.] § 13-
    1506(A).5 The state statutes define attempted robbery, § 13-
    1001 (defining attempt); 13-1902 (defining robbery); and
    burglary, § 13-1506(A) (defining third degree burglary as the
    “[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully in or on a nonresidential
    structure or in a fenced commercial or residential yard with
    the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.”).
    At trial, the government presented an exhibit showing
    Flores’s death certificate, listing Flores’s race as “4/4 Tohono
    O’odham.” The government also introduced the medical
    examiner’s report from the scene of the murder, which
    described Flores as “Native American.”