Club Level, Inc. v. City of Wenatchee , 618 F. App'x 316 ( 2015 )
[…] commercial setting, it “is different from, and indeed less than, a similar expectation
    in an individual’s home.” New York v. Burger, 
    482 U.S. 691
    , 700 (1987).
    Moreover, such a reasonable expectation “is particularly attenuated in . . . ‘closely
    regulated’ industries,” such as state-licensed, liquor-serving nightclubs. 
    Id.
    In light of Washington law regulating liquor licensing, Fila and Club Level
    did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in a cordoned-off area of Club
    Level that was open to club employees. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 66.28.090
     (“All
    licensed premises used in the manufacture, storage, or sale of liquor . . . shall at all
    times be open to inspection by any liquor enforcement officer, inspector or peace
    officer.”); 
    Wash. Admin. Code § 314
    –01–005 (defining “[l]icensed premises” as
    “all areas of a premises under the legal control of the licensee and available to or
    used by customers and/or employees in the conduct of business operations”
    5
    (emphasis added)).