Leonard Best v. Cir , 702 F. App'x 615 ( 2017 )
[…] the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.
    2
    § 6330(c)(2)(A). Because they already had been afforded an opportunity to contest
    liability, Taxpayers were not entitled to do so following notification of the levies.
    § 6330(c)(2)(B). Further, Taxpayers agreed to their underlying liability in both
    cases. Taxpayers’ arguments against sustaining the levies are unsupported by law
    or fact.
    II
    The IRS Appeals Office did not err in producing only Taxpayers’ account
    transcripts during their collection due process hearings. Under 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1
    , a taxpayer is entitled to “the pertinent parts of the assessment which
    set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the
    liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.”
    This regulation is “a permissible interpretation of [26 U.S.C.§] 6203, and we are
    therefore bound to give it deference.” Koff v. United States, 
    3 F.3d 1297
    , 1298
    (9th Cir. 1993). When Taxpayers received their account transcripts, they received