Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 881 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable,
    through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel
    of record, if any)” providing specified information, including
    the time and place at which removal proceedings will be held.
    In short, a notice to appear is akin to a summons that provides
    an alien with specified information regarding removal
    proceedings; it does not direct law enforcement to arrest and
    detain the alien. Further, unlike warrants of arrest, notices to
    appear are required in all removal proceedings. See id.;
    8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) (“Every removal proceeding conducted
    under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1229a) to determine
    the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced
    by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration
    court.”). If Congress intended to preclude the government’s
    consideration of a naturalization petition whenever the
    applicant was in removal proceedings, then it would have had
    no need to state that § 1429 is applicable only when a
    removal proceeding is “pursuant to a warrant of arrest.”