Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 881 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] executive branch’s adjudication of naturalization
    applications, and only when removal proceedings are pending
    pursuant to an arrest warrant, neither of which is applicable
    here.
    I
    We begin by providing the relevant legal framework. In
    2002, Congress transferred the functions of the Immigration
    and Naturalization Service to the Department of Homeland
    Security (DHS), and transferred the function of adjudicating
    naturalization petitions to the United States Citizenship and
    Immigration Services (USCIS), a component of DHS.
    6 U.S.C. §§ 202(3), 251(2), 271(b)(2). As a result, although
    8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) states that “[t]he sole authority to
    naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred
    upon the Attorney General,” courts interpret this reference, as
    YITH V. NIELSEN                        5
    well as references to the Attorney General in 8 U.S.C.
    §§ 1421, 1429, 1445, and 1447, as referring to the authority
    of the USCIS. See Hernandez de Anderson v. Gonzales,
    
    497 F.3d 927