Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 881 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1447(b) states, in full:
    If there is a failure to make a determination under
    section 1446 of this title before the end of the 120-day
    period after the date on which the examination is
    conducted under such section, the applicant may apply
    to the United States district court for the district in
    which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter.
    Such court has jurisdiction over the matter and may
    either determine the matter or remand the matter, with
    appropriate instructions, to the Service to determine the
    matter.
    2
    In full, 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) reads:
    A person whose application for naturalization under
    this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an
    immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title,
    may seek review of such denial before the United States
    district court for the district in which such person
    resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such
    review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its