Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 881 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] well as references to the Attorney General in 8 U.S.C.
    §§ 1421, 1429, 1445, and 1447, as referring to the authority
    of the USCIS. See Hernandez de Anderson v. Gonzales,
    
    497 F.3d 927
    , 933 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting transfer of
    authority).
    A person seeking naturalization must file an application
    with the USCIS. A USCIS employee is designated to
    “conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization,”
    including taking testimony, administering oaths, and
    requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses.
    8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). After such an examination, the USCIS
    employee must “make a determination as to whether the
    application should be granted or denied, with reasons
    therefor.” 
    Id. § 1446(d).
    If the application for naturalization
    is denied following the USCIS employee’s examination under
    § 1446, “the applicant may request a hearing before an
    immigration officer.” 
    Id. § 1447(a).
    Once applicants have exhausted administrative remedies,