Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 881 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] initially barred courts from considering naturalization
    applications during removal proceedings, but subsequently
    removed any reference to courts. Nothing in the 1990
    amendments suggests that Congress intended to preserve the
    1952 act’s bar on a district court naturalizing applicants while
    removal proceedings are pending, and Congress’s decision to
    remove the provision suggests it wanted to end such a bar.
    Our decision in Bellajaro is not to the contrary. Bellajaro
    concerned the district court’s authority under § 1421(c),
    which provides that “[a] person whose application for
    naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing
    before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this
    Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States
    district 
    court.” 378 F.3d at 1045
    (quoting 8 U.S.C.
    § 1421(c)). In Bellajaro, the INS denied an application for
    naturalization under § 1429 because removal proceedings