Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 881 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its
    own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall,
    at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de
    novo on the application.
    YITH V. NIELSEN                            7
    Certain applicants are not eligible for naturalization.
    First, neither the USCIS nor the district court may naturalize
    a person “against whom there is outstanding a final finding of
    deportability pursuant to a warrant of arrest issued under the
    provisions of this chapter or any other Act.” 
    Id. § 1429.3
    Second, the USCIS may not consider an application for
    3
    In full, 8 U.S.C. § 1429 reads:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no
    person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully
    admitted to the United States for permanent residence
    in accordance with all applicable provisions of this
    chapter. The burden of proof shall be upon such person
    to show that he entered the United States lawfully, and
    the time, place, and manner of such entry into the
    United States, but in presenting such proof he shall be
    entitled to the production of his immigrant visa, if any,
    or of other entry document, if any, and of any other
    documents and records, not considered by the Attorney
    General to be confidential, pertaining to such entry, in
    the custody of the Service. Notwithstanding the
    provisions of section 405(b), and except as provided in
    sections 1439 and 1440 of this title no person shall be
    naturalized against whom there is outstanding a final
    finding of deportability pursuant to a warrant of arrest
    issued under the provisions of this chapter or any other