Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen , 881 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] In 1952, to end this race,
    Congress enacted § 1429, which provided that “no petition
    for naturalization shall be finally heard by a naturalization
    court if there is pending against the petitioner a deportation
    proceeding.” Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub. L. No.
    414, § 318, 66 Stat. 163, 244 (1952) (codified at 8 U.S.C.
    § 1429 (1952)) (emphasis added); see also 
    Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1045
    .
    Then, in 1990, Congress amended the law to vest
    naturalization authority in the Attorney General. Immigration
    Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 401(a), 104 Stat. 4978,
    5038 (1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a)(1994)) (“The
    sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United
    States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”); see
    
    Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1045
    . At that time, Congress amended
    § 1429, replacing “a naturalization court” with “the Attorney
    General.” Immigration Act of 1990 § 407(d)(3) (codified at
    8 U.S.C. § 1429); see also 
    Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1045
    .