Michael Johnen v. U.S. Merit Systems Protection , 882 F.3d 1171 ( 2018 )
[…] whistleblowing activity by making a protected disclosure
    JOHNEN V. MSPB                         9
    under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8), and (2) the disclosure was a
    contributing factor in the agency’s decision to take or fail to
    take a personnel action as defined by 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a).”
    Daniels v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    832 F.3d 1049
    , 1051 (9th Cir.
    2016) (internal quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 137 S.
    Ct. 1242 (2017). An employee may establish a prima facie
    case by circumstantial, as well as direct, evidence. 5 U.S.C.
    § 1221(e)(1); Whitmore v. Dep’t of Labor, 
    680 F.3d 1353
    ,
    1367 (Fed. Cir. 2012). If an employee has established a
    prima facie case, an agency may “demonstrate[] by clear and
    convincing evidence that it would have taken the same
    personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 1221(e)(2); see Kahn v. Dep’t of Justice, 
    618 F.3d 1306
    ,
    1316 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (declining to proceed to the clear-and-
    convincing-evidence test because the petitioner had not
    established a prima facie case).