Michael Johnen v. U.S. Merit Systems Protection , 882 F.3d 1171 ( 2018 )
[…] 137 S. Ct. 1242
    (2017).
    8                    JOHNEN V. MSPB
    Relevant statutory authority states that the “Board is
    composed of 3 members.” 5 U.S.C. § 1201. But the statute
    also suggests that the Board can function without all three
    members. See 
    id. § 1203
    (“[W]hen the offices of Chairman
    and Vice Chairman are vacant, the remaining Board member
    shall perform the functions vested in the Chairman.”).
    Applicable regulations interpreting those statutory provisions
    also contemplate action by a Board with fewer than three
    members. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 1200.2(b) (“If the office of the
    Chairman is vacant . . . , then the Vice Chairman performs the
    Chairman’s duties.”), 1200.3(e) (“This section applies only
    when at least two Board members are in office.”). Petitioner
    has pointed to no legal authority suggesting that a two-
    member Board may not act. For those reasons, the Board’s
    decision stands despite the vacancy.