Fuller v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Oregon ( 2018 )
[…] judgment de novo, Szajer v. City of L.A., 
    632 F.3d 607
    , 610 (9th Cir. 2011), we
    reverse.
    The Fullers argue that the district court erred by concluding that Safeco had
    shown prima facie evidence that the Fullers’ notice of cancellation was mailed
    under the requirements of Washington Revised Code § 48.18.290. The Fullers also
    argue that the non-receipt of the notice of cancellation creates a dispute of material
    fact that should have precluded the grant of summary judgment. We agree.
    Under Washington Revised Code § 48.18.290, termination of an insurance
    policy is only effected if (1) the insurer delivers or mails notice of cancellation to
    the named insured, and (2) the notice includes the reasons for cancellation. Wash.
    Rev. Code § 48.18.290(1)(a). “The affidavit of the individual making or
    supervising such a mailing, shall constitute prima facie evidence of such facts of
    the mailing . . . .” Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.290(3). Here, John Mota, a Shift
    2
    Manager for Operation Support at Safeco, attested to the mailing of the
    cancellation notice. But Mota testified that he did not work during the shift that
    the mailing was made.