M. R. v. Susan Dreyfus ( 2012 )
[…] tions,” the state’s general fund was in danger of running a def-
    icit. Exec. Order No. 10-04, Ordering Expenditure Reductions
    in Allotments of State General Fund Appropriations (Sept. 13,
    2010), available at http://www.governor.wa.gov/execorders/
    eo_10-04.pdf. Governor Gregoire ordered an across-the-board
    reduction in general fund appropriations to all state agencies,
    in an amount to be computed by the state’s Office of Finan-
    M. R. v. DREYFUS                     6989
    cial Management. Id; see WASH. REV. CODE § 43.88.110(7)
    (“If at any time during the fiscal period the governor projects
    a cash deficit in a particular fund or account . . . the governor
    shall make across-the-board reductions in allotments for that
    particular fund or account so as to prevent a cash deficit.”).
    The Office of Financial Management, in turn, determined that
    each state agency would be required to reduce its allotment
    from the general fund by 6.287 percent. See Office of Fin.
    Mgmt., Allotment Reduction Instructions for Across-the-