M. R. v. Susan Dreyfus ( 2012 )
[…] or experimental state health care programs.” Townsend, 
    328 F.3d at 514
    . Consistent with Congress’s preference for com-
    munity rather than institutional care, “the waiver program
    provides Medicaid reimbursement to States for the provision
    of community-based services to individuals who would other-
    wise require institutional care, upon a showing that the aver-
    age annual cost of such services is not more than the annual
    cost of institutional services.” Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zim-
    ring, 
    527 U.S. 581
    , 601 n.12 (1999) (citing 42 U.S.C.
    § 1396n(c)).
    Before Washington may cover the cost of in-home personal
    care services to participants in a Medicaid waiver program,
    the state must have made “a determination that but for the
    provision of such services the individuals would require the
    level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility or
    intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded the cost of
    which could be reimbursed under the State plan.” Id.
    M. R. v. DREYFUS                       6987
    § 1396n(c)(1); 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 435.217
    , 441.302(c); see also,
    e.g., WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 388-106-0310(4) (participants in
    Community Options Program Entry Services (“COPES”)