United States v. Keith Studhorse, II , 883 F.3d 1198 ( 2018 )
[…] (c) He or she commits or attempts to commit
    the crime of either (1) robbery in the first or
    second degree, (2) rape in the first or second
    degree, (3) burglary in the first degree,
    (4) arson in the first or second degree, or
    (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree,
    and in the course of or in furtherance of such
    crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or
    she, or another participant, causes the death
    of a person other than one of the participants
    ....
    Id. Washington’s criminal attempt statute, Revised Code of
    Washington section 9A.28.020(1), specifies that “[a] person
    is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to
    commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a
    substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Id.
    Thus, “attempted murder occurs when a person takes a
    substantial step in causing another[] person’s death with the
    intent to cause that person’s death.” State v. Mannering,
    
    48 P.3d 367
    , 370 (Wash. Ct. App. 2002), aff’d, 
    75 P.3d 961
    (Wash. 2003).