United States v. Keith Studhorse, II , 883 F.3d 1198 ( 2018 )
[…] Sessions v. Dimaya, No. 15-1498, which presents the question of
    whether 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (b), as incorporated into the Immigration and
    Nationality Act’s provisions governing an alien’s removal from the
    United States, is unconstitutionally vague. See Lynch v. Dimaya, 
    137 S. Ct. 31
     (2016) (granting petition for writ of certiorari); Dimaya v. Lynch,
    
    803 F.3d 1110
    , 1111 (9th Cir. 2015) (holding that § 16(b) is
    unconstitutionally vague). Because the Court has not yet published an
    opinion in Dimaya, and the constitutionality of § 16(b) is unresolved as
    a result, we focus our attention on whether Washington’s attempted first
    6                 UNITED STATES V. STUDHORSE
    
    18 U.S.C. § 931
    (a) prohibits a person from
    “purchas[ing], own[ing], or possess[ing] body armor” if he
    or she “has been convicted of a felony that is . . . a crime of
    violence (as defined in section 16).” 
    Id.
     In turn, 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
     defines a “crime of violence” as
    (a) an offense that has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical
    force against the person or property of
    another, or
    (b) any other offense that is a felony and that,