Donald Lusnak v. Bank of America , 883 F.3d 1185 ( 2018 )
[…] The one substantive change in the law that Dodd-Frank
    enacted was to require the OCC to follow certain procedures
    in making preemption determinations.            Dodd-Frank
    mandates that all of the OCC’s future preemption
    determinations be made “on a case-by-case basis, in
    accordance with applicable law.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B).
    Under the “case-by-case basis” requirement, the OCC must
    individually evaluate state consumer laws and consult with
    the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection before making
    any preemption determinations. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(3). In
    addition, the OCC may not deem preempted a provision of a
    state consumer financial law “unless substantial evidence,
    made on the record of the proceeding, supports the specific
    finding regarding the preemption of such provision in
    accordance with [Barnett Bank].” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(c).
    Finally, the OCC must review its preemption determinations
    at least once every five years. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(d). These
    changes have no bearing here where the preemption
    determination is made by this court and not the OCC.