Donald Lusnak v. Bank of America , 883 F.3d 1185 ( 2018 )
[…] , 917 (9th Cir. 2011).
    “Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo
    . . . as are questions of preemption.” Lopez v. Wash. Mut.
    Bank, 
    302 F.3d 900
    , 903 (9th Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).
    III. Discussion
    The central question here is whether the NBA preempts
    California Civil Code § 2954.8(a).        Section 2954.8(a)
    requires “[e]very financial institution” to pay “at least
    2 percent simple interest per annum” on escrow account
    funds. 3 The portion of Dodd-Frank to which the parties draw
    3
    In full, California Civil Code § 2954.8(a) states:
    Every financial institution that makes loans upon the
    security of real property containing only a one- to four-
    family residence and located in this state or purchases
    obligations secured by such property and that receives
    money in advance for payment of taxes and
    assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other
    10              LUSNAK V. BANK OF AMERICA
    this court’s attention, section 1639d(g)(3), which amends the
    Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), states:
    (3) Applicability of payment of interest
    If prescribed by applicable State or Federal
    law, each creditor shall pay interest to the