Donald Lusnak v. Bank of America , 883 F.3d 1185 ( 2018 )
[…] preemption rule, 
    12 C.F.R. § 34.4
    (a) (2004), but as we
    explained, Congress has since clarified that Barnett Bank’s
    preemption standard applies. Bank of America’s reliance on
    LUSNAK V. BANK OF AMERICA                        21
    the OCC’s post-Dodd-Frank revision of section 34.4(a) also
    fails. Reading section 34.4(a) in isolation, Bank of America
    argues that state escrow interest laws necessarily prevent or
    significantly impair its real estate lending authority.
    However, the OCC’s amendments specifically altered the
    language of section 34.4(b) to clarify that state laws “that
    [are] made applicable by Federal law” (which would include
    Dodd-Frank’s TILA amendments) “are not inconsistent with
    the real estate lending powers of national banks . . . to the
    extent consistent with [Barnett Bank].”           
    12 C.F.R. § 34.4
    (b)(9) (2011).
    All of Bank of America’s cited cases are inapposite.
    Flagg v. Yonkers Savings & Loan Association concerned the
    Office of Thrift Supervision’s (“OTS”) authority to regulate