Veronica Ollier v. Sweetwater Union High School , 768 F.3d 843 ( 2014 )
[…] waived. See Hall, 697 F.3d at 1071.
    12   OLLIER V. SWEETWATER UNION HIGH SCH. DIST.
    Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 states that
    “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be
    excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or
    be subjected to discrimination under any education program
    or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1681
    (a). Title IX’s implementing regulations require that
    schools provide “equal athletic opportunity for members of
    both sexes.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 106.41
    (c). Among the factors we
    consider to determine whether equal opportunities are
    available to male and female athletes is “[w]hether the
    selection of sports and levels of competition effectively
    accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both
    sexes.” 
    Id.
     § 106.41(c)(1). In 1979, the Office of Civil
    Rights of the Department of Health, Education, and
    Welfare—the precursor to today’s Department of Health &
    Human Services and Department of Education—published a