CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. MICHAEL REGAN ( 2022 )
[…] “potential for risk to honey bees” under Tier 1. But EPA
    found the Tier 2 studies insufficient, as they were “unable to
    preclude risk to developing brood or long-term colony health
    from the proposed sulfoxaflor applications due to limitations
    associated with their design and conduct.” EPA thus
    concluded that new data was needed.
    While EPA did not unconditionally approve sulfoxaflor
    because of the gaps in data, it still conditionally approved its
    registration to obtain more data. 
    Id.
     at 526–27; see also 7
    U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5).        FIFRA allows the agency to
    “conditionally register a pesticide containing an active
    ingredient not contained in any currently registered pesticide
    for a period reasonably sufficient for the generation and
    submission of required data . . . on the condition that by the
    end of such period [the agency] receives such data and the
    data do not meet or exceed risk criteria enumerated in
    regulations . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C). But EPA may
    only conditionally register a pesticide if it “determines that
    use of the pesticide during such period will not cause any
    unreasonable adverse effect on the environment, and that use
    of the pesticide is in the public interest.” Id.
    So, in January 2013, EPA announced and invited public
    comment for a proposed conditional registration at lower
    application rates with some mitigating measures. EPA
    conditioned registration upon Dow providing more studies.
    Although EPA announced its proposed decision