CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. MICHAEL REGAN ( 2022 )
[…] obligations if the cancelled uses entailed “new use[s].” Id.
    at § 152.102. In this context, “new use” means, in part: “Any
    additional use pattern that would result in a significant
    increase in the level of exposure, or a change in the route of
    exposure, to the active ingredient of man or other
    7
    EPA also argues that the public does not have a right to notice and
    opportunity for comment on the new court-ordered Tier 2 studies. We
    agree. FIFRA typically does not require new notice and comment every
    time the agency receives new data, see 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4), but Dow
    did not merely submit additional data to support an existing application,
    see, e.g., 
    40 C.F.R. § 152.92
     (“An applicant may demonstrate
    compliance for a data requirement by submitting a valid study that has
    not previously been submitted to the Agency.”). Instead, the company
    submitted to EPA the court-ordered Tier 2 studies and requested that
    EPA amend the sulfoxaflor registration.
    28             CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN
    organisms.” 
    Id.
     § 152.3. Alternatively, but unlikely, Dow