CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. MICHAEL REGAN ( 2022 )
[…] We, however, do not vacate the agency’s decision because a
    vacatur may end up harming the environment more and
    disrupting the agricultural industry. We instead remand it to
    EPA for further proceedings.
    BACKGROUND
    I. A company seeking to register a pesticide must obtain
    approval from EPA, which in turn must comply with
    ESA and FIFRA.
    To understand this case, we need briefly to recap the
    regulatory framework for approving pesticides. Under
    FIFRA, a company must first file a statement and submit
    data supporting the pesticide registration to EPA. 7 U.S.C.
    § 136a(c). The statement must include “a complete copy of
    the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be
    made for it, and any directions for its use;” “the complete
    formula of the pesticide;” and “a full description of the tests
    made and the results thereof upon which the claims are
    based” or, alternatively, citations to public literature or
    previously submitted data. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)–(2).
    FIFRA then requires EPA to “promptly” publish in the
    Federal Register “a notice of each application for any
    pesticide if it contains any new active ingredient or if it
    would entail a changed use pattern.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4).
    CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN                9
    The agency must provide for a 30-day comment period, id.,
    and “respond to comments received on the notice of
    application” when it notifies the public of the registration, 
    40 C.F.R. § 152.102
    .