GCIU-EMPLOYER RETIREMENT FUND V. MNG ENTERPRISES, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] undergone a long term reduction in its contribution base.”).
    Moreover, dictionary definitions highlight the difference between “partial”
    and “complete.” Black’s Law Dictionary contrasts “partial” with complete: it
    defines “partial” as “[n]ot complete; of, relating to, or involving only a part rather
    than the whole.” Partial, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). It follows then
    that a partial withdrawal cannot follow a complete one as nothing is left to be
    withdrawn after the whole is removed.
    Neighboring provisions also bolster our interpretation. Section 1386 provides
    that if an employer incurs partial withdrawal liability in one year, “any withdrawal
    9
    liability of that employer for a partial or complete withdrawal from that plan in a
    subsequent plan year shall be reduced by the amount of any partial withdrawal
    liability” from the previous year. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1386
    (b)(1). This contemplates a
    partial withdrawal followed by either a partial or complete withdrawal. Turning to
    § 1387, which provides for reduction of complete withdrawal liability, the two