CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION V. ARMOND ARIA ( 2022 )
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 5536
    (a)(1)(B)). Aria contends that he
    8       CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU V. ARIA
    was not a “covered person” subject to the CFPB’s authority
    because he merely provided nonfinancial advice on free,
    gift-based scholarships.
    
    12 U.S.C. § 5481
    (6)(A) defines a “covered person” as
    “any person that engages in offering or providing a
    consumer financial product or service.” The CFPA lists ten
    categories of a “consumer financial product or service” and
    permits the CFPB to promulgate additional definitions by
    regulation. See § 5481(15)(A)(i)-(xi). The eighth category
    is relevant here: “providing financial advisory
    services . . . to consumers on individual financial matters or
    relating to proprietary financial products or services . . . .” §
    5481(15)(A)(viii).
    The CFPA does not provide a specific distinction
    between financial and nonfinancial activities, and the CFPB
    has yet to promulgate any relevant definitions or guidelines.
    See 
    12 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2
    , 1091.101 (2022). When a term