CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF TOXIC V. CENTURY INDEMNITY COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] ers. DTSC seeks to add [Collins & Aikman] as a defendant in DTSC v.
    Dobbas to obtain such a judgment, which in turn would allow a direct
    action against the company’s historic insurers. DTSC will not seek en-
    forcement of the judgment directly against [Collins & Aikman], but
    only as a means to pursue a direct action against the company’s his-
    toric insurers. To ensure that [Collins & Aikman] has the capacity to
    be sued in DTSC v. Dobbas, DTSC requests that a receiver be appointed
    for the company under 6 Del. C. § 18-805.
    1
    See 6 Del. Code § 18-805 (allowing the Court of Chancery “on application of any
    creditor” of any cancelled LLC to appoint a “receiver[ ] . . . to take charge of the
    [LLC]’s property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the
    [LLC], with the power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the [LLC] . . . all
    such suits as may be necessary or proper . . . for the final settlement of the unfinished
    business of the” LLC).
    5
    (Emphasis added).2 Because Collins & Aikman had no known assets, DTSC pro-
    posed “to pay the reasonable costs of the receiver appointed by the Court, unless and
    until an insurer of [Collins & Aikman] begins defending the company.”