CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF TOXIC V. CENTURY INDEMNITY COMPANY ( 2022 )
[…] DTSC agreed that if it obtained any
    judgment against Collins & Aikman, the former would not “collect any money or
    other forms of remuneration or relief” from the latter. The bankruptcy court’s ap-
    proval of this stipulation thus cleared a path for DTSC to sue Collins & Aikman to
    access the latter’s insurance coverage while leaving no skin in the game for the in-
    sured.
    4
    In 2013, a certificate of cancellation filed with the Delaware Secretary of State
    terminated Collins & Aikman’s legal existence. See also 6 Del. Code § 18-203(a)
    (providing for filing such a certificate “upon the dissolution and the completion of
    winding up of a limited liability company”).
    The following year, DTSC brought this litigation. Shortly after doing so, the
    Department petitioned the Delaware Court of Chancery to appoint a receiver “to
    allow DTSC to add [Collins & Aikman] as an additional defendant” in this suit.1 The
    Department explained that it wanted