Nancy Bess v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC ( 2018 )
[…] intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having
    reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.”); Clipse v. Michels
    Pipeline Const., Inc., 
    225 P.3d 492
    , 494–95 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010)
    (“[W]rongfulness cannot refer to the mere act of entry upon the land,” but rather
    requires “intentional conduct.”). Bess alleged that Ocwen acted pursuant to the
    entry provisions contained in the deed of trust, which were unlawful at the time the
    entry occurred. See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.28.230 (“A mortgage of any interest in
    real property shall not be deemed a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the
    mortgage to recover possession of the real property, without a foreclosure and sale
    3
    according to law . . . .”); 
    Jordan, 374 P.3d at 1201
    –02. Based on these allegations
    it is plausible that Ocwen was aware that its conduct was unlawful, which, at this
    stage in the litigation, is sufficient to permit Bess’s claim for statutory trespass to