Nancy Bess v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Bess alleges that these actions occurred before Bess had vacated the residence and
    prior to non-judicial foreclosure. These allegations are sufficient to show a
    reasonably foreseeable invasion of Bess’s property, which would affect Bess’s
    exclusive possession and interest in the property. See 
    id. With regards
    to the
    second element, we reject Ocwen’s argument that Bess failed to plead
    wrongfulness, which is required to show an intentional act under Washington law.
    See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.630(1) (“[A] person acts ‘wrongfully’ if the person
    intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having
    reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.”); Clipse v. Michels
    Pipeline Const., Inc., 
    225 P.3d 492
    , 494–95 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010)
    (“[W]rongfulness cannot refer to the mere act of entry upon the land,” but rather
    requires “intentional conduct.”). Bess alleged that Ocwen acted pursuant to the