United States v. Jesus Barragan , 871 F.3d 689 ( 2017 )
[…] violence or a controlled substance offense.” U.S.S.G.
    § 4B1.1(a). We review a career offender finding de novo.
    United States v. Mitchell, 
    624 F.3d 1023
    , 1026 (9th Cir.
    2010).
    1. Barragan
    Barragan does not contest that he was convicted of a
    controlled substance offense in this case. But, he challenges
    the district court’s determinations that (1) his prior robbery
    conviction under California Penal Code § 211 was for a
    crime of violence, and (2) his prior drug trafficking
    conviction under California Health and Safety Code § 11379
    was for a controlled substance offense.
    a. California Penal Code § 211 conviction
    Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of
    personal property in the possession of another, from his
    person or immediate presence, and against his will,
    accomplished by means of force or fear.” In United States
    v. Becerril-Lopez, we held that a conviction under this
    section was categorically a crime of violence for purposes of
    U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, which imposed an enhancement on aliens
    who unlawfully re-entered after committing a crime of
    violence. 
    541 F.3d 881