Nath v. Gonzales , 467 F.3d 1185 ( 2006 )
[…] Ashcroft,
    
    381 F.3d 855
    , 857 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting Singh v. INS, 
    213 F.3d 1050
    , 1052 (9th Cir. 2000)). For the reasons set forth
    below, we grant the petition.1
    JURISDICTION
    [1] Our jurisdiction is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1252, as
    amended by § 106(a) of the REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L.
    No. 109-13, Div. B, § 106(a), 119 Stat. 231 (2005). See
    Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, 
    410 F.3d 585
    , 587 (9th Cir.
    2005). The government contends that we lack jurisdiction to
    review the BIA’s denial of Nath’s motion to reopen, pursuant
    to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B), because it involves a decision
    regarding the denial of discretionary relief. Under § 1252(a)
    (2)(B)(i), we do not have jurisdiction to review “any judgment
    regarding the granting of relief under [8 U.S.C.] section
    1182(h), 1182(i), 1229b, 1229c, or 1255.” We have inter-
    preted this provision’s language to bar jurisdiction to review
    the denial of a motion to reopen “that pertains only to the
    merits basis for a previously-made discretionary determina-
    tion under one of the enumerated provisions.” Fernandez v.
    Gonzales,