Nath v. Gonzales , 467 F.3d 1185 ( 2006 )
[…] sions for purposes of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i), and the motion to
    reopen sought to terminate removal proceedings, a form of
    relief not provided by any of the enumerated provisions. Sec-
    ond, the motion to reopen amounted to a request for new
    relief, “so no prior discretionary determination existed regard-
    ing the granting of the relief sought.” 
    Fernandez, 439 F.3d at 598
    . Accordingly, § 1242(a)(2)(B)(i) does not deprive us of
    jurisdiction over the BIA’s denial of Nath’s motion to reopen.
    [3] Nor does § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) deprive us of jurisdiction
    over the BIA’s denial of the motion to reopen. Under
    § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), we do not have jurisdiction over any “de-
    cision or action of the Attorney General . . . the authority for
    which is specified . . . to be in the discretion of the Attorney
    General.” However, we have held explicitly that this jurisdic-
    tional bar does not apply to denials of motions to reopen.
    Medina-Morales v. Ashcroft, 
    371 F.3d 520
    , 528 (9th Cir.
    2004). Moreover, we are not barred from hearing constitu-