Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] Litig. 459
    , 473
    (2006) (describing how CAFA changed the application of the “percentage
    fee method” for coupon settlements in federal court); Charles W. “Rocky”
    Rhodes, Attorneys’ Fees in Common-Fund Class Actions: A View from the
    Federal Circuits, 35 The Advoc. (Texas) 56, 60 (2006) (explaining that
    “CAFA authorizes employing the percentage method” whereby fees are
    “based on the value of the coupons actually redeemed rather than
    estimating a redemption rate in percentage cases”).
    42         IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION
    the heading for § 1712(a), the term “contingent fees” is best
    understood as a synonym for “percentage-of-recovery fees.”
    Consistent with that understanding, § 1712(a) refers to
    “the portion of any attorney’s fee award attributable to the
    award of the coupons . . . ” (emphasis added). The majority’s
    discussion of § 1712(a) downplays the word “portion,” (and,
    as we shall see, the majority entirely elides the term “portion”
    in its discussion of subsections (b) and (c)). Maj. Op. at
    16–20. But “[c]ourts must aspire to give meaning to every