Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] conferred or bestowed upon a person.” Webster’s Third New
    International Dictionary (2002); see also American Heritage Dictionary
    of the English Language (4th ed. 2000) (defining an “award” as
    “[s]omething awarded or granted, as for merit”). Hence, the equivalent of
    the phrase “the award of coupons” is “the grant of coupons” or the
    “conferral” of coupons. Similarly, the equivalent of the phrase “the
    portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel” is “the portion of any
    attorney’s fee granted to class counsel.” Taken together, the plain
    language of § 1712(a) commands that “the portion of any attorney’s fee
    granted to class counsel that is attributable to the grant of the coupons
    shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are
    redeemed.”
    18         IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION
    Were this conclusion in any doubt, a simple hypothetical
    confirms the majority’s understanding of § 1712(a). Consider
    a settlement that only provides for coupon relief. In such a