Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] violates § 1712(a)–(c), which govern the calculation of
    attorneys’ fees in coupon class action cases.8 Those sections
    provide in full:
    (a) Contingent fees in coupon settlements.–
    If a proposed settlement in a class action
    provides for a recovery of coupons to a class
    member, the portion of any attorney’s fee
    award to class counsel that is attributable to
    the award of the coupons shall be based on the
    value to class members of the coupons that are
    redeemed.
    (b) Other attorney’s fee awards in coupon
    settlements.–
    8
    Section 1712(d) also relates to the calculation of attorneys’ fees in
    coupon class actions. Specifically, subsection (d) provides that a district
    court may “receive expert testimony from a witness qualified to provide
    information on the actual value to the class members of the coupons that
    are redeemed.” § 1712(d). That is, subsection (d) allows the district court
    to receive expert testimony relevant to calculating the redemption value
    of the coupons, as required by § 1712(a). See, Parts II.A, II.B and II.C,
    infra. Because the district court here did not attempt to calculate the