Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] B.
    Whereas § 1712(a) governs cases where the class obtains
    only coupon relief, § 1712(b) applies in situations where a
    coupon settlement also provides for non-coupon relief, such
    as equitable or injunctive relief. Specifically, subsection (b)
    requires that if “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is
    not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class
    counsel, any attorney’s fee shall be based upon the amount of
    time class counsel reasonably expended working on the
    action.” § 1712(b)(1) (emphasis added). Like § 1712(a), the
    language of § 1712(b) is not permissive—if class counsel
    wants to be paid “any” fees, and the “recovery of the coupons
    is not used to determine” those fees, the entirety of the
    payment “shall be” calculated “based upon the amount of
    time class counsel reasonably expended working on the
    action,” i.e., using the lodestar method. Section 1712(b)(2)
    further confirms that a court may, in its discretion, apply an
    appropriate multiplier to any lodestar amount it awards under
    subsection (b)(1) for obtaining non-coupon relief.12
    12
    The dissent argues that the “use of the word ‘include,’ and the phrases
    ‘if any’ and ‘if applicable,’” in § 1712(b)(2) make clear that the “lodestar
    fee provided for in subsection (b)(1) is not limited to equitable relief.”
    Dissent at 47. Not so. The better reading of subsection (b)(2) is that only
    IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION                         21
    Despite the statutory language indicating that § 1712(b)
    only applies where “the recovery of the coupons is not used
    to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel,”
    the dissent argues that a district court can award lodestar fees
    under § 1712(b) to compensate class counsel for obtaining
    either coupon relief or non-coupon relief.13 To reach that
    conclusion, however, our dissenting colleague must entirely
    ignore the language of § 1712(a).