Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] potential for huge fees through a percentage approach, where
    the percentage was of all coupons that could be redeemed,
    even though few were. See S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 30.
    In sum, from its title to its substantive reach to its
    operative text, § 1712(b) evidences that lodestar fees are an
    available method of calculating fees for settlements that
    48           IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION
    include coupon awards, whether or not the settlement also
    includes equitable relief.11
    C
    Finally, § 1712(c)—titled “Attorney’s fee awards
    calculated on a mixed basis in coupon settlements”—builds
    upon § 1712(a) and (b), addressing how the percentage-of-
    recovery and lodestar methods described in each of those
    preceding subsections may be used in combination to award
    fees for a coupon settlement. Nothing in subsection (c)