Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] Maj.
    Op. at 20. But nothing in § 1712(b)(1) limits the application
    of the lodestar method to fees for hours worked on obtaining
    equitable or other non-coupon relief. Rather, the heading of
    subsection (b)(1), “[i]n general,” and the reference to “any
    attorney’s fee” (emphasis added), both indicate that it applies
    whenever the settlement “provides for a recovery of coupons”
    and the percentage-of-recovery method described in
    § 1712(a) is not used.
    The majority comes to a contrary conclusion only by
    repeatedly truncating the language of § 1712(b), as if it
    applied whenever “recovery of the coupons is not used to
    determine” the fee (a grammatically incoherent phrase, I
    note), see Maj. Op. at 21, as opposed to whenever “a portion
    of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the
    attorney’s fee,” § 1712(b) (emphasis added). But, once again,
    the “portion” term is essential here, indicating that the
    distinction is between percentage fees and lodestar fees, not
    between fees for coupons and fees for equitable relief. Once
    one places the word “portion” back where it belongs in