Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] where the class obtains only coupon relief,” while section (b)
    addresses cases in which the settlement includes mixed forms
    of relief. Maj. Op. at 20. But nothing in the text of either
    subsection (a) or (b) turns its application on the composition
    of the class relief. Rather, subsections (a) through (c) all
    address remuneration of attorneys in cases involving coupon
    relief; what distinguishes them is the methodologies of fee
    calculation that they describe, not the type of relief to which
    they apply.
    I begin, as does the majority, with § 1712(a), entitled
    “Contingent fees in coupon settlements,” which states: “If a
    proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery
    of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s
    fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of
    the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of
    the coupons that are redeemed.” § 1712(a). The language of
    the subsection, the term “contingent fee” in the heading, and
    the legislative history of CAFA all comfortably support a
    reading of “attributable to the award of the coupons” as
    denoting “derived from” or “calculated as a percentage of”