Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] used.
    IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION              45
    B
    Subsection 1712(b) strongly reinforces—indeed,
    compels—this understanding of § 1712(a), by directly and
    comprehensively addressing the use of the lodestar technique
    for attorney’s fee awards in coupon settlements. The title of
    § 1712(b), “Other attorney’s fee awards in coupon
    settlements” (emphasis added), refers without limitation to
    fees “in coupon settlements” (emphasis added), not to fees for
    equitable relief only, indicating that § 1712(b) contemplates
    an alternative method of calculating attorney’s fees “in
    coupon settlements” generally.
    Subsection (b) goes on to specify that if “a portion of the
    recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the
    attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel,” then “any
    attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time
    class counsel reasonably expended working on the action.”
    § 1712(b)(1) (emphases added). Again, “a portion” means a
    percentage, which is, of course, just another way of
    expressing a fraction.