Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] For although class counsel’s hard work on an action is
    presumably a necessary condition to obtaining attorney’s
    fees, it is never a sufficient condition. Plaintiffs attorneys
    don’t get paid simply for working; they get paid for obtaining
    results. Because it is the class relief that is both a necessary
    and a sufficient condition to an award of attorney’s fees, it
    follows that an attorney’s fees award can only be “attributable
    to,” or the consequence of, the class relief, not the attorney’s
    hard work. Hence, returning to the language of § 1712(a),
    where the “portion” of the attorneys’ fees that are
    “attributable to the award of the coupons” is necessarily one
    hundred percent—as in a case where the settlement provides
    only coupon relief—“any attorney’s fee award to class
    counsel . . . shall be based on the value to class members of
    the coupons that are redeemed.” § 1712(a); see also S. Rep.
    109-14, at 30 (“[I]n class action settlements in which it is
    IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION                        19
    proposed that an attorney fee award be based solely on the
    purported value of the coupons awarded to class members,