Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] After all, CAFA “resulted from years of intense
    lobbying . . . partisan wrangling, and, following two
    successful filibusters, fragile compromises.” Stephen B.
    Burbank, The Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 in Historical
    16          IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION
    Context: A Preliminary View, 
    156 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1439
    , 1441
    (2008). Still, when § 1712(a)–(c) are “interpreted collectively
    and in context, and read together with the statute’s purpose
    and legislative history,” Dissent at 38, we believe their
    meaning is clear.
    A.
    Subsection 1712(a) states, in relevant part, that “the
    portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is
    attributable to the award of coupons shall be based on the
    value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.”
    Congress’s use of the words “any” and “shall” indicate that
    subsection (a) is not permissive. See Alabama v. Bozeman,
    
    533 U.S. 146
    , 153 (2011) (“The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily ‘the
    language of command.’”) (quoting Escoe v. Zerbst, 
    295 U.S. 490