Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] The practical effect of § 1712(c) is that the district court
    must perform two separate calculations to fully compensate
    class counsel. First, under subsection (a), the court must
    determine a reasonable contingency fee based on the actual
    redemption value of the coupons awarded.15 Second, under
    subsection (b), the court must determine a reasonable lodestar
    amount to compensate class counsel for any non-coupon
    relief obtained.16 This lodestar amount can be further
    adjusted upwards or downwards using an appropriate
    multiplier. § 1712(b)(2). In the end, the total amount of fees
    14
    Specifically, the first phrase of § 1712(c) reads: “If a proposed
    settlement in a class action provides for an award of coupons to class
    members and also provides for equitable relief, including injunctive
    relief—.”
    15
    Section 1712(c)(1) states: “that portion of the attorney’s fee to be paid
    to class counsel that is based upon a portion of the recovery of the
    coupons shall be calculated in accordance with subsection [1712](a)[.]”
    16
    Section 1712(c)(2) provides: “that portion of the attorney’s fee to be
    paid to class counsel that is not based upon a portion of the recovery of the
    coupons shall be calculated in accordance with subsection [1712](b).”
    24        IN RE: HP INKJET PRINTER LITIGATION
    awarded under subsection (c) will be the sum of the amounts
    calculated under subsections (a) and (b).
    Although we believe the language of § 1712(c) is clear,
    we note that the legislative history confirms our