Nicklos Ciolino v. Theodore Frank , 716 F.3d 1173 ( 2013 )
[…] in the phrase “the portion of any attorney’s fee award . . .
    attributable to the award of the coupons,” therefore describe
    the relationship between these values—that of a portion of the
    attorney’s fees and that of the coupons. In other words, the
    term “attributable” supplies the connection between two
    measures of value, indicating that the section is concerned
    with those situations in which the value of fees, in whole or
    in part, is derived from the value of the coupons provided.
    It follows, then, that the mandatory language in § 1712(a),
    “shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons
    that are redeemed,” applies only to that portion of any
    attorney’s fee award that is calculated as a percentage of the
    coupon-based relief. In some cases, no portion of the
    attorney’s fees will be “attributable to” the coupon award in
    the sense of calculated as a percentage of the coupon value,
    and therefore § 1712(a) will not apply.
    The majority assumes, contrary to this analysis, that “the
    portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is
    attributable to the award of the coupons” means any fee for
    obtaining coupon relief. But the text of § 1712(a) does not
    refer to fees “for obtaining coupon relief” (emphases added).
    See Maj. Op. at 21. Instead, as noted, it refers to
    circumstances where the fee is “attributable” to the coupon