United States v. Hans Edling , 891 F.3d 1190 ( 2018 )
[…] See United States v. Perez-
    Silvan, 
    861 F.3d 935
    , 943 (9th Cir. 2017); Camacho-Cruz v.
    Holder, 
    621 F.3d 941
    , 943 (9th Cir. 2010). Because the
    Nevada assault-with-a-deadly-weapon offense requires proof
    that the defendant placed the victim in fear of bodily harm
    through the use of (or present ability to use) a deadly weapon,
    it necessarily entails the use or threatened use of violent
    physical force against the person of another. It is therefore a
    categorical match for a crime of violence under the elements
    clause of § 4B1.2(a).
    UNITED STATES V. EDLING                       7
    II. Robbery
    Edling was convicted of robbery under Nevada Revised
    Statutes § 200.380, which renders unlawful the “taking of
    personal property from the person of another, or in the
    person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force
    or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her
    person or property, or the person or property of a member of
    his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the
    time of the robbery.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380(1) (emphasis
    added). We have italicized the language that is key to our
    analysis—the fact that robbery under Nevada law may be
    accomplished by creating fear of injury to property alone.
    That language is key because under the categorical approach