United States v. Hans Edling , 891 F.3d 1190 ( 2018 )
[…] causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson,
    UNITED STATES V. EDLING                   
    13 559 U.S. at 140
    . The question for us is whether the “physical
    force” required to be used or threatened under the felony
    version of coercion is the kind of violent physical force that
    satisfies the Johnson standard.
    The Nevada courts have not definitively answered this
    question. The closest guidance we have found comes from
    the Nevada Supreme Court’s interpretation of the battery
    statute, Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.481, which proscribes
    “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the
    person of another.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.481(1)(a). The
    Nevada Supreme Court has held that the “force” required to
    violate that statute “need not be violent or severe and need
    not cause bodily pain or bodily harm.” Hobbs v. State,
    
    251 P.3d 177
    , 179 (Nev. 2011). Nevada courts follow the