K.M. Ex Rel. Bright v. Tustin Unified School District , 725 F.3d 1088 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 933.
    K.M. V. TUSTIN UNIFIED SCH. DIST.               19
    substantially similar statutes; (3) therefore, a valid IDEA IEP
    also satisfies Title II. This syllogism overstates the
    connections both between the IDEA and Section 504, and
    between Section 504 and Title II.
    First, we have never held that compliance with the IDEA
    dooms all Section 504 claims. In Mark H., we held only that
    “adopting a valid IDEA IEP is sufficient . . . to satisfy the
    [Section] 504 FAPE requirements.” 
    513 F.3d at 925
    (emphasis added) (citing 
    34 C.F.R. § 104.33
    (b)(2)). We so
    held because the Section 504 FAPE regulation itself provides
    that provision of a FAPE under the IDEA “is one means of
    meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of
    this section,” 
    34 C.F.R. § 104.33
    (b)(2) (emphasis added), i.e.,
    the Section 504 FAPE standard. Because a school district’s
    provision of a FAPE under the IDEA meets Section 504
    FAPE requirements, a claim predicated on finding a violation