K.M. Ex Rel. Bright v. Tustin Unified School District , 725 F.3d 1088 ( 2013 )
[…] be given controlling weight unless they are arbitrary,
    capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Armstrong
    v. Schwarzenegger, 
    622 F.3d 1058
    , 1065 (9th Cir. 2010)
    (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
    14            K.M. V. TUSTIN UNIFIED SCH. DIST.
    Among the DOJ’s Title II-implementing regulations, and
    at the core of these appeals, is the so-called “effective
    communications regulation,” which spells out public entities’
    communications-related duties towards those with
    disabilities. See 
    28 C.F.R. § 35.160
     (2010).2 The Title II
    effective communications regulation states two requirements:
    First, public entities must “take appropriate steps to ensure
    that communications with applicants, participants, and
    members of the public with disabilities are as effective as
    communications with others.” 
    Id.
     § 35.160(a). Second, public
    entities must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services
    where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an
    equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of,
    a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.”
    Id. § 35.160(b)(1). The Title II regulations define the phrase
    “auxiliary aids and services” for purposes of § 35.160 as
    including, inter alia, “real-time computer-aided transcription