Richard Pike v. J. Hester , 891 F.3d 1131 ( 2018 )
[…] in the justice court. The issues in two cases may be identical
    “even though the causes of action are substantially different,
    if the same fact issue is presented.” LaForge v. Nev., Univ.
    & Cmty. Coll. Sys. of Nev., 
    997 P.2d 130
    , 134 (Nev. 2000).
    Thus it does not matter that Pike’s cause of action in the first
    case was for stalking, while in this case he claims a Fourth
    Amendment violation.
    Under the Nevada stalking statute, a person stalks another
    only if, among other things, he lacks “lawful authority” for
    his actions. 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.575
    (1).6 The statute
    defines actions taken with lawful authority to include “acts
    which are otherwise protected or authorized by constitutional
    or statutory law . . . including, but not limited to . . . [t]he
    activities of a person that are carried out in the normal course
    of his or her lawful employment.” 
    Id.
     § 200.575(9)(f)(3).
    Pike contended that Hester stalked him via the search, while
    Hester contended that Forsberg authorized the search. Thus,
    whether the search violated Pike’s Fourth Amendment rights
    – in the form of whether Hester had lawful authority for his