Richard Pike v. J. Hester , 891 F.3d 1131 ( 2018 )
[…] time.
    In January 2012, after an internal affairs investigation, the
    sheriff’s office suspended Hester without pay for 30 hours
    because the search of Pike’s office was “conduct
    unbecoming” an officer. The letter informing Hester of the
    discipline did not mention the Smith meeting.
    B. Justice Court Proceedings
    On November 15, 2011, Pike petitioned the Elko County
    Justice Court for a temporary restraining order (“TRO”)
    because, he alleged, Hester was stalking him in violation of
    state law. Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.575(1) provides:
    A person who, without lawful authority,
    willfully or maliciously engages in a course of
    conduct that would cause a reasonable person
    to feel terrorized frightened, intimidated,
    harassed or fearful for the immediate safety of
    a family or household member, and that
    actually causes the victim to feel terrorized,
    frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for
    the immediate safety of a family or household
    member, commits the crime of stalking.
    Among the bases for Pike’s TRO petition was Hester’s search
    of Pike’s office. Pike also claimed that after he had filed the
    second grievance, Hester “repeatedly drove by [Pike’s]
    residence and/or stopped and stared at him.” Without holding