Roberto Roman-Suaste v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 766 F.3d 1035 ( 2014 )
[…] term “aggravated felony” to include “illicit trafficking in a
    controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21),
    including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section
    924(c) of Title 18).” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(B). In turn, the
    phrase “drug trafficking crime” is defined as, among other
    things, “any felony punishable under the Controlled
    Substances Act [(“CSA”)] (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).” 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(2). Finally, a “felony” is an offense for which the
    maximum term of imprisonment is “more than one year.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (a)(5).
    CHSC § 11359, the statute under which Ramon-Suaste
    was convicted, provides that “[e]very person who possesses
    for sale any marijuana, except as otherwise provided by law,
    shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
    (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.” In turn, California
    Penal Code § 1170(h) provides for a maximum term of
    6                 ROMAN-SUASTE V. HOLDER
    imprisonment of three years, making offenses under CHSC
    § 11359 felonies under California law.
    The comparable CSA provision is 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a),